D-Link Dir-1960. No Support

Home Forums Wireless Routers & Modems … D-Link D-Link Dir-1960. No Support

Tagged: ,

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10980
    Cheemag
    Participant
    • Posts 9
    • Recruit

    Hello,

    I bought a D-Link 1960 router before realising that D-Link has no real support in Europe.

    I need to know how to set the device up so that I have two separate networks at 2.4 and 5 GHz. At the moment it is only allowing the one (composite?) band.

    I can find nothing on the Web for this problem and others. The FAQs provided by D-Link are useless only a few FAQs which only go up to Windows 7 and a couple of videos. Their forums are restricted to users in the US. They don’t answer emails.

    Any help or links will be greatly appreciated.

    Regards

    Cheemag

     

     

     

    #10982
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3412
    • Skipper

     

    Not used a D-Link before, but under Setting > Wireless is there an option to disable  ‘Smart Connect’  hopefully that will reveal the second SSiD option ?

    or  Setup/Wireless/Manual, I forget which  ?

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #10984
    Cheemag
    Participant
    • Posts 9
    • Recruit

    Not used a D-Link before, but under Setting > Wireless is there an option to disable ‘Smart Connect’ hopefully that will reveal the SSiD option ? or Setup/Wireless/Manual, I forget which ?

     

    Thanks for that.  We got there. Many thanks.

    Smart connect forces connects to the best signal, so you only get one networks.

    I need two as the smart TV won’t connect to the Smart Connect.

     

    I don’t suppose you know how to utilise the USB port. I have a flash drive plugged into it with a few files on it, but can’t discover what to put into the Windows 10 search box to find the USB modem slot on the network. The manual is no help and the FAQs stop at Windows 7.

     

    Thanks again. Very much.

    Regards

    Cheemag

    #10985
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3412
    • Skipper

     

    My LG TV does not like ASUS Smart connect either, Try this for Shared USB , should work for Windows 10 also – https://support.dlink.com/FAQView.aspx?f=Sssy5ZaMp4Dah9k7UajFYA%3D%3D

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #11003
    Cheemag
    Participant
    • Posts 9
    • Recruit

    My LG TV does not like ASUS Smart connect either, Try this for Shared USB , should work for Windows 10 also – https://support.dlink.com/FAQView.aspx?f=Sssy5ZaMp4Dah9k7UajFYA%3D%3D

    Hello again,

    I found that page some time ago, but it only goes up to Windows 7. I can’t find an equivalent of   ‘Start > All Programs > Accessories > Run’  in Windows 10.

    Although I now have the tablet and phone showing both 2.4 and 5 GHz networks, the smart TV no longer works. It doesn’t appear on the local net and cannot connect to the internet although the parameters it has  are exactly the same as before, including the password.

    It looks like I shall have to go back to the X4S D-7800, on which Readyshare stopped working after an update.   I’m getting less from the D-Link than I was from the Nighthawk !

    Regards

    Cheemag

     

    #11004
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3412
    • Skipper

    Can you Screen dump the Wireless settings on D-Link router so we can have a look ?

    Did you re-add TV to new SSID, even if SSID name is the same as before ?

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #11006
    Cheemag
    Participant
    • Posts 9
    • Recruit

    Can you Screen dump the Wireless settings on D-Link router so we can have a look ?

    I’ll have a go later.

    Did you re-add TV to new SSID, even if SSID name is the same as before ?

    Not quite with you there.  I could try taking the TV off line, then try setting it up again.

    Because I have a Roku stick which only works on 2.4 GHz I have to have the TV on that band as well and they appear to be on the same channel, if that means anything.

    I got as far as  >run with Windows 10, but its response to   \\192.168.0.1 was   > Network 192.168.0.1  : This folder is empty, although there are files on the flash drive.  An empty folder in File Explorer.  I’ve named the flash drive DIR-1960, but >run  \\192.168.0.1\DIR-1960 gives a security access problem box.

    I’ll get back on the screen dump.

    Thanks for sticking with me !

    Regards

    Cheemag

     

    #11007
    Cheemag
    Participant
    • Posts 9
    • Recruit

    Can you Screen dump the Wireless settings on D-Link router so we can have a look ?

    I’ll have a go later.

    I’ll get back on the screen dump.

    Two attachments – two halves of one page …  One.jpg & Two.jpg

    Regards

    Cheemag

     

    Attachments:
    #11010
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3412
    • Skipper

    I see, a Roku stick, Did you have you TV connected to wifi before also or just the Roku stick ?

    Either way, if both where or just one was connected before you disabled Smart connect, then remove them from wifi and re-add and see if that helps ?

    I am sure we will get there in the end

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #11011
    Cheemag
    Participant
    • Posts 9
    • Recruit

    I see, a Roku stick, Did you have you TV connected to wifi before also or just the Roku stick ?

    Both yes. There were no problems with that.  I could watch TV via Roku or directly from the TV’s apps.

    Either way, if both where or just one was connected before you disabled Smart connect, then remove them from wifi and

    re-add and see if that helps ? I am sure we will get there in the end

    I’ll take Roku off.  TV still doesn’t show …

    Took TV off-line and back on – works on both 2.4 and 5GHz; shows up on the network (twice)   :o)

    Put Roku back on – it all works.

    I’m now back to where I was with the Netgear Nighthawk. Leaves the problem of not being able to use a USB drive on the DIR-1960 – possibly something to do with needing a password  (?)

    Again many thanks for your help. Way and above D-Links paltry effort !

    Regards

    Cheemag

     

     

    #11012
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3412
    • Skipper

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #11050
    Cheemag
    Participant
    • Posts 9
    • Recruit

    Despite setting myself up as User with a password, connecting to 192.168.0.1, all I get is an empty directory on both tablet and W10 desktop.

    Tablet asks for a password, which is accepted.  Not asked for a password on desktop,

    The USB stick is in the router, shows in the USB Device page and all its directories are given as choices when setting up User, yet the stick cannot be accessed and doesn’t appear in Windows 10 File Explorer > Network or in Total Commander’s network slot.

    Any further ideas or have I exhausted your store of ideas,

    Regards

    Cheemag

     

     

    #11053
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3412
    • Skipper

    Page 82 if you do not have this manual already

    https://uktechhub.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/2021/01/DIR-1960_man_revA1_1-01_eu_multi_20190828.pdf

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #11072
    Cheemag
    Participant
    • Posts 9
    • Recruit

    Hello again,

     

    I’ve been looking at that page for some weeks without DHCP meaning anything to me. I doubt I need it.

     

    The network itself has gone completely astray. Today neither of the two desktop machines wired into the modem show even themselves on Network

    never mind each other.  All the Network settings are correct in Windows.

     

    in File Explorer or Total Commander although they’re available via the W10 search box    \\<machine name>  . No amount of rebooting will get it back again.

     

    Looks like I’ll have to go back to the Netgear router and keep this as a spare.

     

    Again, thanks for your help.

     

    Regards

     

    Cheemag

     

    #11074
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3412
    • Skipper

    No problem, before you put your D-Link into retirement, just make sure you are using the latest firmware, if you are using the latest firmware, then hopefully you will look at Netgear or ASUS for future router options

    DIR_1960_V1.11B03

    https://support.dlink.com/productinfo.aspx?m=DIR-1960-US

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
UKTechHub.com