Asus RTAX86U and Sonos

Home Forums Wireless Routers & Modems … ASUS Asus RTAX86U and Sonos

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #13535
    kev2021
    Participant
    • Posts 94
    • Regular

    Hi,

    All has been going nto too bad with the new router, apart from when I tried to use Sonos the other day…

    I have a couple of Sonos devices and since changing to the Asus RT-AX86U, I can no longer use them.  I setup the exact same SSID/pswd on the Asus Router as a Guest network and I have joined my tablet to the guest network but it just says unable to find sonos products.  I have a 1st Gen Play 5 and am using the Sonos s1 app.

    I have QoS off but have the enabled geforce NOW QoS set to Yes.

    I’ve tried changing the wifi channel to 11 and 6, but no change.  I can see the Sonos player in the WIFI list on 2.4ghz WIFI and my tablet on the same IP range, same 2.4ghz wifi so I’m unsure why it can’t find it.

    I’ve then progressed to tell the app i changed router/wifi and go through the steps, light flashes orange and it says Sonos has setup a temp wifi called SONOS, connect to that in WIFI settings and proceed BUT I cannot see SONOS in the wifi list on my tablet, phone – nothing.

    Anyone have any suggestions?  Last i knew Sonos only liked to communicate on channels 1,6 or 11 and I’ve tried 2 out of 3 so I’m thinking this isn’t the issue. But unsure what is.

    Many thanks for any advise on how to proceed.

    Thanks

    Kev

    #13536
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3164
    • Skipper

    Does this help ?

    https://en.community.sonos.com/troubleshooting-228999/compatibility-wifi-6-802-11ax-mode-6854952

    (AirTime Fairness” and “IGMP Snooping” turn off.)

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #13537
    kev2021
    Participant
    • Posts 94
    • Regular

    Thanks @UK Sentinel.  I *think* I’ve since discovered the issue…

    My Guest WIFI was set to disable Intranet and hence it wouldn’t find anything, I enabled it and Sonos app instantly found devices.

    I’ve now managed to change the WIFI on them to my main WIFI and I’ve now set Guest WIFI back to disable Intranet, however, weirdly not all the devices are showing in the correct WIFI connections.

    Sonos products are, but I have 2 x TPLink devices, 1 shows in correct Guest WIFI, the other one is still showing in my main network albeit it is connected to the Guest WIFI as I never gave it the main WIFI details.  I think this is because when I enabled the Intranet on Guest WIFI, all devices showed up in same IP address range whereas when disabled, it puts them in different Ip range so i think that one just hasn’t talked back to renew whereby it will then get the correct IP address range.

    Incidentally, I totally forgot that the Sonos WIFI channel is set within the Sonos App, not the WIFI router so I’ve set that back to Auto and the Sonos Channel I’ve left as was.

    I’m now just updating the Music Library as stupidly you can’t change the username/pswd in Sonos it seems, you have to add new music library and then enter in username/pswd (I recently changed nas username/pswd also) so that’s currently “indexing”…

    Thanks for your help as always!

    Kev

    #13538
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3164
    • Skipper

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #13545
    kev2021
    Participant
    • Posts 94
    • Regular

    Hi,

    So, on reflection today, not sure this is fixed, I keep getting drop outs, it plays a song, sometimes whole song or just a few seconds then it flashes up a error and then moves to next song and repeats..

    Looking online it seems a general issue with Asus routers & Sonos :(

    Not sure what to do from here…

    I’ve tried igmp snooping off but no joy so i’ve re-enabled, not turned off wifi 6 as I’m using that and seems reports of it making no difference.

    Sonos running on channel 11, wifi on channel 3, its on my main network, sonos on 2.4ghz, tablet also on same 2.4ghz, music source is hard wired to main network.

    As of typing it has just played 3 songs fully… seems totally random what it wants to do…

    I’ve got a play 1 and play 5 first gen and using sonos s1 app

    Kev

    #13547
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3164
    • Skipper

    Fun hey ;-) is Enable Smart Connect on, if so disable and see if that helps?

    Also, You mentioned Guest wifi (I think) , is the Sonos conneted to Guest wifi SSID ?

     

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #13548
    kev2021
    Participant
    • Posts 94
    • Regular

    Hi

    Smart connect is on yes and no sonos is connected to the main WIFI SSID, not Guest WIFI – it was yesterday but I’ve managed to move it to the main SSID and have removed the old SSID from sonos so all good n that side.

    Kev

    #13550
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3164
    • Skipper

    try disabling Smart Connect (sometimes more trouble than it is worth) assign each different SSID for each Band and see if SONOS is any better ?

    (just for testing purposes)

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #13551
    kev2021
    Participant
    • Posts 94
    • Regular

    Just disabled Smart Connect, will see if any better was working ok earlier (playing radio station) I paused it for a bit whilst i was watching something else, went back to it and pressed play, it then played a few seconds maybe 10 seconds or so, then it stops and says “Connecting”…… then it starts again and then stops again – does this 3 or 4 times…. I’ve now changed it and it’s now playing again ok so will have to monitor and see how it goes, seems a bit random on what it wants to do.

    Just annoying when it wont actually play what you want lol.

    Kev

    #13552
    kev2021
    Participant
    • Posts 94
    • Regular

    Also seems can’t move to the new Sonos S2 app as it will support my gen 1 play 1 but not my gen 1 play 5 speaker.

    Kev

    #13555
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3164
    • Skipper

    Give it a few hours an see if anything else changes

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #13556
    kev2021
    Participant
    • Posts 94
    • Regular

    still dropping, was playing ok but it gone back to “connecting..” i closed app – reloaded app and it’s playing now but unsure how long for..

    Been disappointed with sonos effectively dropping the speakers but was hoping to continue to use as is but looks like that may not be possible at thsi rate, it is only playing a radio station from internet and doesn’t look like it can handle that very well now :(

    out of all the things not to work, i wasn’t expect the sonos to cause a issue.

    Kev

    #13557
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3164
    • Skipper

    Can you screen dump your Wireless > General settings and the Professional page page so we can have a look ?

    Also try disabling Airtime fairness ?

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #13558
    kev2021
    Participant
    • Posts 94
    • Regular

    Thanks, yep got airtime fairness disabled, here are the screenshots with certain info removed but are same for both

    Kev

    #13565
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3164
    • Skipper

    Does the problem SONOS connect to 2.4GHz or 5GHz ? can that device (Sonos) firmware be updated ?

    Try lowering modulation scheme to (Upto 9 MCS TurboQAM) and Adjust Channel Bandwidth to only 20MHz

    Then try (one at a time)

    • Disable Target Wait Time
    • Disable [Protected Management Frames]
    • Disable [Wi-Fi Agile Multiband]

    Trial and Error I am afraid and if the above fail, I am a little stuck also

     

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
UKTechHub.com