RT-AX86U Firmware Update

Home Forums Wireless Routers & Modems … ASUS & Wireless RT-AX86U Firmware Update

Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 37 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #15976
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3990
    • Skipper

    I did – ASUS did respond just saying they will look into it, so that is code for ‘will add it to list’

    Is the LAN port connected to a switch ?

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #15981
    kev2021
    Participant
    • Posts 184
    • Regular

    ok thanks.

    Yes, setup is basically:-

    ONT -> RT-AX86U WAN port

    Cables in house all go to Patch panel -> Switch -> RT-AX86U LAN port

    VOIP phone base station -> RT-AX86U LAN port

     

    My VOIP phone base station connects direct to RT-AX86U LAN port but again still no access times shown.

    Thanks

    Kev

    #15983
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3990
    • Skipper

    I will plug in one of my ASUS routers later today and attach an Ethernet cable to my PC / Lap atop, just to see if this is a common problem or just because switch is involved etc.

    VOIP phone should register so problem is interesting

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #15985
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3990
    • Skipper

    Ok, so I tested my RT-AC86U running ASUSWRT-Merlin and my DSL-AX82U with both Stock Firmware and GNUtons build and all three tests show no values for Access Times (Tx / Rx Rate) when using an Ethernet connection

    I will also send this info to the DSL team as this is a shared issue across both ASUS RT and DSL models unless I have missed something in the settings option somewhere

     

    Attachments:

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #15988
    Grisu
    Participant
    • Posts 517
    • Addict

    What I can remember this has been forever.
    LAN-speed is known 1Gb/s in both directions (full duplex or 10/100 depending on client) and access time 100% – so no need to write it over there.

    • This reply was modified 3 weeks ago by Grisu.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks ago by Grisu.
    #15991
    kev2021
    Participant
    • Posts 184
    • Regular

    Thanks – glad it’s not just me :)

    Will look forward to a update, would be nice to see some numbers :)

    Kev

    #15992
    kev2021
    Participant
    • Posts 184
    • Regular

    But what if you have a issue and wired device keep dropping off? If it showed you the times you would know how long it had been connected for and could help pin point when it lost connection so could try and develop a pattern i.e. happens when another device turned on or very x hours etc.  If the feature is there, surely it should show the times? Every other router I’ve had has always shown times, BT routers , Netgear and draytek.

    Kev

    #15993
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3990
    • Skipper

    Looking back, I think @Grisu is correct, ‘it has always been like that’, but no harm in asking them to change it – I just hope they (ASUS) listen ;-)

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #16104
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3990
    • Skipper

    Ok, so after a few emails, ASUS has confirmed it has always been this way with Ethernet connections and it seems they are not prepared to change the access time details for wired clients.

    FYI – RMerlin has addressed this issue in part as he has created a dedicated panel showing Ethernet connections and there connection speed, but for those on Stock Asuswrt firmware, this will not happen

    ASUSWRT-Merlin

     

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #16106
    kev2021
    Participant
    • Posts 184
    • Regular

    Hi,

    Thanks, the Asus stock firmware has that same panel and shows me what ports on the router are connected and at what speed but doesn’t show a length of time connected.

    I presume RMerlin doesn’t show access times for wired connections in the list of devices connected also?  I’ve attached a pic of the same pic you attached with the stock firmware :)

    Thanks

    Kev

    Attachments:
    #16108
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3990
    • Skipper

    I see, oops

    Alas RMerlin for Access Times is the same as ASUS stock

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

    #16109
    kev2021
    Participant
    • Posts 184
    • Regular

    Thanks, that’s a shame oh well :)

    Thanks for asking :)

    Kev

    #16110
    Grisu
    Participant
    • Posts 517
    • Addict

    You should see LAN (dis)connection in logs, if you are interested in them with time-stamp.

    #16387
    kev2021
    Participant
    • Posts 184
    • Regular

    Hi all,

    Just noticed Asus have a new firmware out – Version 3.0.0.4.386.45934 – 11/11/2021, has anyone tested this one at all yet?

    Would I be able to go from 3.0.0.4.386_45375 to the latest firmware or do I need to go to the previous version first and then the latest version?

    Was considering moving to the 7/10/2021 release but might as go to the latest one, assuming its been tested and all is ok?  It’s not been out long, so might wait a bit longer before giving it a try.

    Thanks

    Kev

    #16390
    UK Sentinel
    Moderator
    • Posts 3990
    • Skipper

    Going from 3.0.0.4.386_45375 to the latest firmware Version 3.0.0.4.386.45934 should not be an issue, but a factory reset after upgrade is advisable, especially if you encounter problems.

    As for stability etc, hopefully others can advise more ?

    In a completely sane world, madness is the only freedom (J.G.Ballard).

Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 37 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.